blob: 0e01f8d37c7a257c3fbc20da3a9af1c803665268 [file] [log] [blame]
// Finnish translation rules
// This file is UTF-8 encoded
// NOTE: aii, auu, eii etc. are pronounced [a|i:], [a|u:] and [e|i],
// but aaii, aauu and eeii must be pronounced [a:i:], [a:u:] and [e:i:].
.L01 mei tei hei noi // pronouns for allative case + enclitics doubling
.group a
a a
aa a:
ai ai
aii a|i: // naiivi
au au
auu a|u:
&) a (lla_ %a
_austr) a (l a: // double the middle a in australia and its inflections.
.group ä
ä &
ää &:
äi &i
äii &|i:
äy &y
äyy &|y:
&) ä (lla_ %&
.group b
b b
bb b:
.group c
c k
c (i s
c (e s // Pronounce c as s. Mostly foreign words such as celcius, center, cervantes, cezanne.
c (y s
cc k: // Utter cc as k. This includes rebecca, accord, puccini etc.
K) ch (r k
city siti // Pronounce foreign word city as siti. Include all inflections and compound words.
// eg. city, citystä, intercity.
.group d
d d
dd d:
.group e
e e
ee e:
ei ei
eii e|i: // fenoliftaleiini
eu eu
euu e|u:
ey ey
eyy e|y:
&) e(lla_ %e
&) e(llä_ %e
.group f
f f
.group g
g g
gg g:
.group h
h h
.group i
i i
ii i:
iu iu
iuu i|u:
ie ie
iee i|e: // dieetti
iy iy
iyy i|y:
// iä ii& // Improve the i in iä words. Eg. ryhmiä (ryhmä), äitiä.
// ia iia // Improve the i in ia words. Eg. mattia, lattia.
&) i (lla_ %i
.group j
j j
.group k
k k
kk k:
.group l
l l
@) lle (_ lle_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
@@) llekaan llek:a:n // after allative case -lle, double the k and p in enclitics -kaan, -k&&n, -ko, -kY, -kin, -pa and -p&. . Use @@ to exclude words two syllable words ending in -lle like nallekaan. Handles multiple enclitics, for example nallellekaankohan
@@) llekään llek:&:n
@@) llekin llek:in
@@) lleko llek:o
@@) llekö llek:Y
@@) llepa llep:a
@@) llepä llep:&
L01) llekaan llek:a:n // after allative case -lle, double the k in enclitics -kaan, -k&&n, -ko, -Ky and -kin. Use L01 to include one syllable pronouns meille, teille, heille, noille
L01) llekään llek:&:n
L01) llekin llek:in
L01) lleko llek:o
L01) llekö llek:Y
L01) llepa llep:a
L01) llepä llep:&
.group m
m m
_sydä) m (A m: // double the m in sydämelinnen
.group n
n n
ng N:
ng (K N // ng is [N] also when followed by a consonant
n (p m
n (_p m
n (k N
n (_k N
@) nne (_ nne_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
.group o
o o
oo o:
oi oi
oii o|i: // heroiini
ou ou
ouu o|u:
symb) o (l o: // double the o in symboli. Include inflections and compound words.
symb) o (loi o // symboloida with short o
.group ö
ö Y
öö Y:
öi Yi
öii Y|i:
öy Yy
öyy Y|y:
.group p
p p
pp p:
_ole) p (a p: // double the p in olepa, olepahan.
_ota) p (a p: // double the p in otapa, otapahan.
kam) p (anj p: // double the p in kampanja. Include inflections and compound words.
// sam) p (oo p: // double the p in sampoo. Include inflections and compound words. ”Sampoon” is an inflected form of the word ”sampo” and has a short p. It is not wrong to pronounce sampoo as [s'ampo:] either. Don’t double the p.
sham) p (o p: // double the p in shampo. Include inflections and compound words.
.group q
q q
qq q:
.group r
r r
CA) rg (_ Rj // follow swedish pronunciation
_CA) rg (C Rj // follow swedish pronunciation
ruoan ru:an // Pronounce ruoan as ruuan. Include all inflections and compound words.
// eg. ruoanlaitto, ruoankin, arkiruoan
.group s
s s
ss ss2 // [s2] is a continuation for [s]
K) sh S
@) sh (an_ sh
@) sh n_ sh // preesens+hän and similar ones with sh as separate sounds
K) sch S // Schmitt
A) sti (_ sti_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word only when the –sti ending is preceded by a vowel (e.g. ”teksti” does not double)
.group t
t t
tt t:
tz ts // German names. Instead of former [tts]
@) tse (_ tse_X1 // double the initial consonant of the next word
.group u
u u
uu u:
ui ui
// _) ui ui
// _j) ui ui // [ui] sounds better than [wi] when stressed. Especially <jui> at the beginning of the word sounds bad if pronounced [jwi]
uii u|i:
uo uo
uoo u|o:
.group v
v v
.group w
w v
.group x
x ks
xx k:s
.group y
y y
yy y:
yi yi
yii y|i:
yö yY
yöö y|Y:
.group z
z ts
zz ts // pizza
K) zh Z
.group
å o
åå o:
ü y
üü y:
š S
ž Z
$ dollarin
__) - (_D mi:nus
A_) - (_D _
C_) - (_D _